Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

The Mill Consultancy Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal datais used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, millconsultancy.co.uk (“Our Site”)and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1.Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“personal data”

means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

“We/Us/Our”

means The Mill Consultancy Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 03891485, whose registered address and main trading address is The Mill, Christow, Exeter, EX6 7LX.


Information About Us

1.1Our Site is owned and operated by The Mill Consultancy Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 03891485, whose registered address and main trading address is The Mill, Christow, Exeter, EX6 7LX.

1.2Our VAT number is GB818230053.

1.3We are regulated by the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales.

1.4We are a member of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales.

2.What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

3.Your Rights

3.1As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

3.1.1The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

3.1.2The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);

3.1.3The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 13);

3.1.4The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 13);

3.1.5The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

3.1.6The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

3.1.7The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

3.1.8Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

3.2If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 13 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

3.3For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

4.What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data:

4.1name;

4.2business/company name;

4.3contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

5.How Do We Use Your Data?

5.1All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPRat all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

5.2Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:

5.2.1Supplying Our services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);

5.2.2Personalising and tailoring Our services for you;

5.2.3Replying to emails from you;

5.2.4Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time;

5.3You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

5.4We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for up to 12 months unless you become a client of Ours in which case it will be retained for so long as you are a client and require services.

6.How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

6.1We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

6.2Some or all of your data may be stored outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using Our Site and submitting information to Us. If We do store data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR.

6.3Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

7.Do We Share Your Data?

7.1Subject to section 7.2,We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.

7.2In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority. We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply services to you on Our behalf. These may include accounting, payment processing and invoicing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

8.What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

8.1We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

8.2In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted subsequently you will be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

9.Your Right to Withhold Information

You may access Our Site without providing any data at all.

10.How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at office@millconsultancy.co.uk.

11.Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at office@millconsultancy.co.uk. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 12, above).

12.Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.